
Brookline, MA
Market Guide 2026
A+ schools, the Green Line through the middle of town, and a condo market that does 76% of the volume — with single-family homes closing 1.6% under list on 5.24 months of supply.
Prepared by Christian Fernandez · MLS PIN Area Market Review, Brookline (whole town), as of October 13, 2026
Market Overview
Brookline is a town wrapped around Boston's western edge — it borders the Fenway and the Longwood Medical Area on one side and Newton on the other. Two Green Line branches run through it, the public schools carry an A+ on Niche, and the housing stock leans hard to condos: 76% of this year's closings.
As of October 13, 2026, Brookline condos average $1,299,274 ($855/sqft), single-family homes $2,893,521 ($803/sqft), and multi-family properties $2,370,500, across 411 closings year-to-date (MLS PIN). Single-family homes close 1.6% under list in 63 days; condos 0.2% under list in 49.
What's changed: the average single-family sale is 7.5% below the 2025 full-year average, while single-family active listings climbed from 22 in 2022 to 48 and months of supply deepened from 2.13 to 5.24. Condos run the other way on price — the average sale is 7.1% above last year's full-year average and the highest in the five-year series, while condo inventory climbed from 89 to 128 active, a series high.
Key Market Stats (October 2026)
Sold Data by Segment
Year-to-date October 2026 closings across Brookline's three residential segments. Source: MLS PIN Area Market Review, as of October 13, 2026.
| Segment | Units Sold YTD | Avg Sale Price | Avg $/sqft | DOM | Sale/List |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Family | 89 | $2,893,521 | $803/sqft | 63 | 98.38% |
| Condominium | 312 | $1,299,274 | $855/sqft | 49 | 99.85% |
| Multi Family | 10 | $2,370,500 | $611/sqft | 47 | 99.09% |
Multi-family is a small sample (10 closings) — read its year-to-year swings as direction, not precision.
5-Year Inventory Trends
Active-inventory snapshot on October 13 each year, per segment. Absorption rate and months of supply show how quickly the market is clearing.
Single Family
| Year | Active | Avg List | $/sqft | Absorption | Mo. Supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 22 | $3.37M | $771/sqft | 46.97% | 2.13 |
| 2023 | 22 | $5.31M | $884/sqft | 45.08% | 2.22 |
| 2024 | 42 | $5.58M | $899/sqft | 18.65% | 5.36 |
| 2025 | 52 | $5.79M | $926/sqft | 20.83% | 4.80 |
| 2026 | 48 | $5.71M | $948/sqft | 19.10% | 5.24 |
Condominium
| Year | Active | Avg List | $/sqft | Absorption | Mo. Supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 89 | $1.36M | $836/sqft | 44.38% | 2.25 |
| 2023 | 82 | $1.42M | $855/sqft | 40.75% | 2.45 |
| 2024 | 71 | $1.65M | $904/sqft | 42.96% | 2.33 |
| 2025 | 109 | $1.62M | $924/sqft | 32.80% | 3.05 |
| 2026 | 128 | $1.36M | $910/sqft | 25.52% | 3.92 |
Multi Family
| Year | Active | Avg List | $/sqft | Absorption | Mo. Supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 8 | $3.97M | $647/sqft | 23.96% | 4.17 |
| 2023 | 3 | $4.61M | $767/sqft | 41.67% | 2.40 |
| 2024 | 12 | $3.51M | $690/sqft | 18.75% | 5.33 |
| 2025 | 6 | $7.43M | $802/sqft | 30.56% | 3.27 |
| 2026 | 15 | $3.96M | $661/sqft | 10.56% | 9.47 |
Condo supply deepened from 2.25 months in 2022 to 3.92 today — the deepest in the five-year series.
The Schools
The Public Schools of Brookline carry an A+ overall grade on Niche and rank in the top three of Massachusetts school districts there. The district runs eight K–8 schools and Brookline High School, so most families stay in one building through eighth grade.
That is a large part of the Brookline premium. A single-family here averages $2,893,521 against $2,176,100 in Newton, and a condo $1,299,274 against $1,188,565 in Cambridge — the difference is that the Brookline buyer gets the district and a Green Line stop in the same purchase.
Public Schools of Brookline at a Glance
| Niche overall grade | A+ |
| Massachusetts ranking | Top 3 of 233 districts (Niche) |
| Structure | Eight K–8 schools + Brookline High School |
Sources: Niche district report card; Public Schools of Brookline. Verify current assignment maps with the district before buying on a specific street.
Brookline Sub-Neighborhoods
Beacon Street at Harvard Street, with the Coolidge Corner Theatre, Brookline Booksmith and the C branch stop of the same name. The densest concentration of condos and the first address most Boston relocators ask about.
The D branch stop at Brookline Village, a short ride from Longwood and Kenmore, with the town offices and a smaller restaurant row. Brookline Hills and Longwood stations bracket it on the same line.
A second village center on the C branch (Washington Square stop), between Coolidge Corner and Cleveland Circle. Condo conversions of older brick buildings sit alongside single-family side streets.
The Longwood station on the D branch sits at the edge of the Longwood Medical Area. Rental demand here is driven by the hospitals and medical schools next door, and the condo buyer is often the same person a few years later.
The Reservoir and Beaconsfield stops on the D branch serve the western side of town, where lots get larger and the single-family stock thins into estate-scale homes shared with Newton across the line.
Who Should Buy in Brookline?
Condo Buyers Choosing Brookline Over the City
Fit: HighCondos were 76% of everything that closed year-to-date — 312 sales at an average of $1,299,274 ($855/sqft), 0.2% under list after 49 days. That buys an A+ district and a Green Line commute at $855/sqft versus $1,515/sqft in Back Bay.
Families Prioritizing Schools
Fit: HighThe district carries an A+ on Niche and a top-three ranking among Massachusetts school districts. Families who would otherwise look at Newton or Wellesley get the same tier of schools closer to the city, with Green Line stops in the middle of town.
Single-Family Buyers With Patience
Fit: HighHouses are where the leverage is: 48 active listings, 5.24 months of supply, and closings 1.6% under list after 63 days. The average sale is $2,893,521, 7.5% below the 2025 series high.
Longwood & Hospital-Area Professionals
Fit: Medium–HighResidents, fellows and faculty who want to walk or take one Green Line stop to the Longwood Medical Area. They rent first and buy later, which is why the condo market and the rental market here move together.
Brookline vs. the Neighbors
Average sale, year-to-date, each from its own MLS PIN Area Market Review. Brookline's data is as of October 13, 2026; neighbors carry their own as-of dates.
| Market | Avg SFH Sale | Avg Condo Sale | Condo vs. Brookline | FY2026 Tax Rate | What You Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brookline | $2,893,521 | $1,299,274 | — | $10.24 | A+ schools, Green Line C and D, owner-occupant exemption |
| Newton | $2,176,100 | $1,197,189 | 8% less | $9.69 | Thirteen villages, larger lots, a lower rate |
| Cambridge | $2,776,147 | $1,188,565 | 9% less | $6.67 | Harvard, MIT, the Red Line, the lowest rate in the region |
| Back Bay | — | $2,421,783 | 86% more | $12.40 | Newbury Street, brownstones, Boston's residential exemption |
Property Tax & the Residential Exemption
Brookline's FY2026 residential rate is $10.24/$1,000 of assessed value — $0.55 above Newton and $2.16 below Boston per $1,000. Unlike Newton, Brookline offers an owner-occupant residential exemption: $354,974 comes off the assessed value of a qualifying primary residence, worth about $3,635 a year at the current rate.
On a condo assessed at the current average ($1,299,274), that is roughly $13,305 a year without the exemption and $9,670 with it; on the average single-family, $29,630 and $25,995. The exemption is what makes an owner-occupied Brookline condo carry more cheaply than the headline rate suggests — and it is what an investor buying the same unit does not get.
Annual Tax at Current Averages
| Residential rate (FY2026) | $10.24/$1K |
| Avg condo, no exemption | $13,305 |
| Avg condo, owner-occupied | $9,670 |
| Avg single-family, no exemption | $29,630 |
| Exemption (assessed value) | $354,974 |
Source: Town of Brookline Board of Assessors, FY2026 classification (Select Board vote Nov 4, 2025). Assessed values usually trail sale prices; the exemption requires owner-occupancy as of January 1 and an application.
Living in Brookline
Commute
Green Line C branch stops from Saint Mary's Street through Coolidge Corner and Washington Square to Englewood Avenue; D branch stops at Longwood, Brookline Village, Brookline Hills, Beaconsfield and Reservoir. Both run through Kenmore to Park Street.
Character
Village centers at Coolidge Corner, Brookline Village and Washington Square; Larz Anderson Park, Olmsted Park and the Emerald Necklace for green space. A town that feels residential while sitting on Boston's doorstep.
The Trade
A subway commute and an A+ district in the same purchase, priced accordingly. The residential exemption softens the carry for owner-occupants; investors pay the full rate and compete with a deep rental market.
Rental Market
6-month MLS PIN rented listings (Residential Rental, status Rented), averaged by bedroom count. Tiers with fewer than 10 leases are omitted. As of October 13, 2026.
| Bedrooms | Avg Rent | Days to Lease | Leases (6 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bed | $2,996/mo | 31 days | 239 |
| 2 Bed | $3,976/mo | 33 days | 269 |
| 3 Bed | $5,114/mo | 36 days | 118 |
| 4 Bed | $6,007/mo | 50 days | 52 |
Source: MLS PIN (Pinergy Search)
2BR Carries the Volume
2BRs were the deepest tier over the window — 269 of 678 leases — at an average of $3,976/mo and about 33 days to lease. Rents run from $2,996 (1BR) to $6,007 (4BR).
1BR Moves Fastest
1BRs cleared fastest at about 31 days, while 4BRs sat longest at about 50 days — so landlords in that tier should price to market on day one.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average home price in Brookline, MA in 2026?
As of October 13, 2026 (MLS PIN Area Market Review), Brookline condos average $1,299,274 ($855/sqft) across 312 closings year-to-date, single-family homes average $2,893,521 ($803/sqft) across 89, and multi-family properties average $2,370,500 across 10. Condos are 76% of everything that closed.
Is Brookline a buyer's market in 2026?
For single-family homes, months of supply deepened from 2.13 in 2022 to 5.24, with 48 active listings and closings 1.6% under list after 63 days on market — leverage that has moved toward buyers. Condos are tighter than houses — 128 active, 3.92 months of supply (a five-year high), closings 0.2% under list in 49 days — and the year-to-date condo average of $1,299,274 is the highest in the series.
Have Brookline home prices come down from their peak?
On single-family averages, yes: the series peaked at $3,128,132 in 2025 and sits at $2,893,521 year-to-date in 2026, about 7.5% lower. Averages move with the mix of what sold, so read this as direction rather than a repricing of any one house. Condos tell the opposite story — their $1,299,274 average is the highest in the series.
How are the schools in Brookline, MA?
The Public Schools of Brookline carry an A+ overall grade on Niche and rank in the top three of Massachusetts school districts there. Brookline runs eight K–8 schools and Brookline High School; check the district's assignment map for the street you are considering.
What is the property tax rate in Brookline, MA?
Brookline's FY2026 residential rate is $10.24 per $1,000 of assessed value. Owner-occupants who qualify for the residential exemption have $354,974 deducted from assessed value, worth about $3,635 a year at the current rate. On a condo assessed at the current average ($1,299,274), that is roughly $13,305 a year without the exemption and $9,670 with it.
How does Brookline compare to Newton, Cambridge, and Back Bay?
On October 13, 2026 data, Brookline single-family homes averaged $2,893,521 versus $2,176,100 in Newton (33% more) and $2,776,147 in Cambridge (4% more). Brookline condos averaged $1,299,274 against $2,421,783 in Back Bay (46% less) and $1,188,565 in Cambridge. Neighbors carry their own as-of dates.
What is the average rent in Brookline, MA?
Over the six months to October 13, 2026, MLS PIN rented listings in Brookline averaged $2,996 for a 1-bedroom, $3,976 for a 2-bedroom, $5,114 for a 3-bedroom, $6,007 for a 4-bedroom, leasing in roughly 31–50 days.
Broker's Take
Christian Fernandez, Broker/Owner — Zenith Residential Properties
Brookline has a way of feeling like a small town while sitting right on Boston’s doorstep. Coolidge Corner is the heart of it, with the Coolidge Corner Theatre, Brookline Booksmith, and a stretch of Beacon Street full of independent shops and great food. One of my favorite date spots is The Clay Room, where you paint your own pottery, followed by a bowl of ramen nearby. Brookline Village and Washington Square each have their own character too, so it’s worth exploring all three.
Getting around is easy. The C and D branches of the Green Line run right through town, and Longwood Medical Area and downtown Boston are a short ride away. For anyone who wants to stay close to the city without living in the middle of it, Brookline is hard to beat.
It’s also greener than people expect. Larz Anderson Park has some of the best views in the area, and Olmsted Park and the Emerald Necklace connect you to miles of walking paths.
Brookline’s public schools are consistently ranked among the strongest in Massachusetts, which matters to many of the buyers and renters I work with.
My honest take: Brookline is one of the most well-rounded places to live in Greater Boston. Expect a premium, but you get a lot for it.
Related Resources
What the rate move does to the monthly payment and buying power behind these prices.
Step-by-step process for buying in Massachusetts.
Next door at $2.18M average single-family, thirteen villages, a lower tax rate.
Across the Fenway at $2.42M average condo, Newbury Street, brownstones.
Ready to Optimize Your Real Estate Asset?
Get clarity on your next real estate move with a complimentary asset review from our team.
Talk with a Zenith Advisor